ETH Zurich - D-INFK - IVC - CVG - Lectures - 3D Vision

3D Vision


Papers

For each project group, we will assign a paper to present, which is chosen in accordance with the group's project. In this way we want to guarantee that a detailed discussion of the paper also is beneficial for your project.

The presentation length will be announced during the semester.

Note: You have access to IEEExplore within the ETH network, i.e. from outside use a VPN client to connect.

March 16

Group 1: Olivier Dietrich + Cyprien Fol + Yihang She +Fidel Esquivel Estay
Kirillov et al. "PointRend: Image Segmentation as Rendering." CVPR 2020 / Arxiv
Opponent: Group 20

Group 2: Giovanni Lippolis + Giulio Schiavi + Amanda Horne + Kamma Noda
Zhang et al. "Learning Two-View Correspondences and Geometry Using Order-Aware Network." ICCV 2019
Opponent: Group 21

Group 3: Zeren Luo + Zheyu ye + Ji Shi + Zhuoqi Xu
Brachmann & Rother. "Neural-Guided RANSAC: Learning Where to Sample Model Hypotheses." ICCV 2019
Opponent: Group 22

Group 4: Turcan Tuna + Jonas Frey + Raffael Theiler + Eric Vollenweider
Newcombe et al. "KinectFusion: Real-Time Dense Surface Mapping and Tracking." ISMAR 2011
Opponent: Group 23

March 23

Group 5: D. Schulte + C. Retali + G. Albanese
Davison et al. "MonoSLAM: Real-Time Single Camera SLAM." PAMI 2007
Opponent: Group 24

Group 6: Huang Wencan + Li Cheng + Cherifa Ryan
Murthy et al. "gradSLAM: Dense SLAM meets Automatic Differentiation." ICRA 2020 / Arxiv
Opponent: Group 25

Group 7: Mahdi Hajibabaei + Stefan Lionar + Dusan Svilarkovic + Daniil Emtsev
Julian Chibane et al. "Implicit Functions in Feature Space for 3D Shape Reconstruction and Completion." CVPR2020 / Arxiv
Opponent: Group 26

Group 8: Jiaxu Xing + Jizhao Xu + Boyang Sun + Zhaowei Gao
Niemeyer et al. "Differentiable Volumetric Rendering: Learning Implicit 3D Representations without 3D Supervision." CVPR2020 / Arxiv
Opponent: Group 27

March 30

Group 9: Yuchang Jiang + Yue Pan + Han Sun + Tianyu Wu
Weder et al. "RoutedFusion: Learning Real-time Depth Map Fusion." CVPR 2020 / Arxiv
Opponent: Group 28

Group 10: A. Dall'Olio + P. Griffa + F. Sarno + A. H. Hatteland
Z. Liu, S. Zhou et al. "Lpd-net: 3d point cloud learning for large-scale place recognition and environment analysis." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 29

Group 11: L. Neuner + T. Liechti + Y. Bertschy
M. Angelina Uy and G. Hee Lee "Pointnetvlad: Deep point cloud based retrieval for large-scale place recognition." CVPR 2018
Opponent: Group 30

Group 12: Tharshigan Sivakolunthu + René Zurbrügg + Thomas Rüegg + Nico Schulthess
Curless et al. "A Volumetric Method for Building Complex Models from Range Images." SIGGRAPH 1996
Opponent: Group 31

April 20

Group 13: Martin Brandt + Oskar Keding + Caroline Sauget + Julia Kenel
Speciale et al. "Privacy Preserving Image-Based Localization." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 32

Group 14: Ronan Lindörfer + Marcel Saaro + Mark Frey
Schops et al. "Real-Time View Correction for Mobile Devices." ISMAR 2017
Opponent: Group 33

Group 15: Ankush Panwar + Abhinav Aggarwal + Nivedita
Sitzmann et al. "Scene Representation Networks: Continuous 3D-Structure-Aware Neural Scene Representations." NeurIPS 2019
Opponent: Group 34

Group 16: Jose Vazquez + Adrian B + Tommaso Macri + Lukas Hoyer
Ummenhofer et al. "DeMoN: Depth and Motion Network for Learning Monocular Stereo." CVPR 2017
Opponent: Group 35

April 27

Group 17: Zimeng Jiang + Lixin Xue + Le Chen
Wang et al. "Learning Depth from Monocular Videos using Direct Methods." CVPR 2018
Opponent: Group 36

Group 18: Yaswanth + Sirish + Srikanth + Marco
Sarlin et al. "From Coarse to Fine: Robust Hierarchical Localization at Large Scale." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 37

Group 19: Ajaykumar Unagar + Philipp Lindenberger + Nikolaos Tselep + Valters
Brachmann et al. "Learning Less is More - 6D Camera Localization via 3D Surface Regression." CVPR 2018
Opponent: Group 1

Group 20: Mathias Vetsch + Mirman Mtthew + Cui Yuqing
Zhengqi Li and Noah Snavely "MegaDepth: Learning Single-View Depth Prediction from Internet Photos." CVPR 2018
Opponent: Group 2

Mai 04

Group 21: Yifan Lu + Ioannis Athanasiadis + Jingyuan Ma
Nascimento, Erickson R. et al. "GEOBIT: A Geodesic-Based Binary Descriptor Invariant to Non-Rigid Deformations for RGB-D Images." ICCV 2019
Opponent: Group 3

Group 22: Alex Mir + Henry Ford + Erik Goron + Oskar Helander
Lopez, Manuel et al. "Deep Single Image Camera Calibration With Radial Distortion." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 4

Group 23: Matthieu Gallet + Luis Todo Bom + Meral Mert + Magilaj Olgert
Xian, Wenqi et al. "UprightNet: Geometry-Aware Camera Orientation Estimation From Single Images." ICCV 2019
Opponent: Group 5

Group 24: Patricia Sung + Cristian Leopoldester + Sahan Paliskara + Pedro
Schonberger et al. "Semantic Visual Localization." CVPR 2018
Opponent: Group 6

Mai 11

Group 25: Julius Erbach + Johannes Conradi + Felix Taubner + Berk Nergiz
Stenborg et al. "Long-Term Visual Localization Using Semantically Segmented Images." ICRA 2018
Opponent: Group 7

Group 26: Yunke Ao + Yifei Dong + Kaiyue Shen + Panayiotis Panayiotou
Schops et al. "BAD SLAM: Bundle Adjusted Direct RGB-D SLAM." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 8

Group 27: Pascal Sommer + Josua Rieder
Schönberger & Frahm "Structure-from-Motion Revisited." CVPR 2016
Opponent: Group 9

Group 28: Zilin Fang+Chuqiao Li+Wenhao Xu+Yiming Zhao
Cui & Tan "Global Structure-from-Motion by Similarity Averaging." ICCV 2015
Opponent: Group 10

Mai 18

Group 29: Amir Hadzic + Benjamin Sun + Clemens Volk + Tobias Stauffer
DeTone et al. "SuperPoint: Self-Supervised Interest Point Detection and Description." CVPRW 2018
Opponent: Group 11

Group 30: Stefan Weber + Niclas Vödisch + Erick Turricelli
Facil et al. "CAM-Convs: Camera-Aware Multi-Scale Convolutions for Single-View Depth." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 12

Group 31: T. Messin-Roizard + L. Hetzel + A. Schneebeli + M. Job
R. Tapu et al. "A Smartphone-Based Obstacle Detection and Classification System for Assisting Visually Impaired People." ICCV workshop 2013
Opponent: Group 13

Group 32: Jiapeng Zhong + Benjamin Jin + Carter Fang
L. Zhou and Z. Li and M. Kaess "Automatic Extrinsic Calibration of a Camera and a 3D LiDAR using Line and Plane Correspondences." IROS 2018
Opponent: Group 14

Group 33: Berk Kaya + Erik Sandstroem + Mesut Ceylan
Tatarchenko et al. "What Do Single-view 3D Reconstruction Networks Learn?." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 15

Group 34: Michael Stalder + Laurent Cavazzana + Daniel Végh
." CVPR 2018Im2Flow: Motion Hallucination from Static Images for Action Recognition
Opponent: Group 16

Group 35: Shengze Jin + Kaifeng Zhao + Jiahao Wang + Chen Guo
Huang et al. "FrameNet: Learning Local Canonical Frames of 3D Surfaces from a Single RGB Image." ICCV 2019
Opponent: Group 17

Group 36: Jonathan Lehner + Mohit Kapoor + Jan Wiegner
Pavlakos et al. "Expressive Body Capture: 3D Hands, Face, and Body from a Single Image." CVPR 2019
Opponent: Group 18

Group 37: Menelaos Kanakis
Liu et al. "GIFT: Learning Transformation-Invariant Dense Visual Descriptors via Group CNNs." NeuIPS 2019
Opponent: Group 19


© CVG, ETH Zürich webmaster: psarlin@inf.ethz.ch